Skip to content
Book a growth call

Pool installation company · Home services · New Jersey, United States

Pool Installation Company: 4x Organic Clicks in 6 Months

  • +303%Organic clicks (561 to 2.26K)
  • 0.5% → 1.8%Click-through rate
  • 52 → 38.5Average position
  • SEO Services
  • Copywriting Services
  • PPC Services
The insight that changed everything

The site was already seen 112,000 times. The problem was never visibility. Nobody was clicking.

The Challenge

A long-established installer of pools and hot tubs already appeared in search, with 112K impressions in six months, but at an average position of 52. Almost nobody scrolled that far: the site took 561 clicks, a 0.5% click-through rate.

The Results

  • Organic clicks

    2.26K

    +303% from 561

  • Impressions

    124K

    +11% from 112K

  • Click-through rate

    1.8%

    +260% from 0.5%

  • Average position

    38.5

    13.5 places higher from 52

Previous 6 months Last 6 monthsGoogle Search Console, 24 Mar to 22 Sep 2024, compared with the previous 6 months

How We Did It, Service by Service

  1. SEO

    Fixing rankings, not visibility

    The site already had 112K impressions. We consolidated overlapping pages so one strong page targeted each service, moving average position from 52 to 38.5.

  2. Copywriting

    Snippets people click

    Titles and descriptions were rewritten around the installation, renovation and hot tub searches the site already appeared for. Click-through rate rose from 0.5% to 1.8%, the main driver of 4x clicks.

  3. PPC

    Covering peak season with paid search

    Pool installs are booked months ahead. We recommended search ads in the booking window for terms where rankings were still climbing, so the installer did not miss the season.

What We Delivered

  • Page consolidation and internal linking
  • Installation, renovation and hot tub pages rebuilt
  • Titles and descriptions rewritten

Every Number, With Its Source

Pool installation company results with period and source
MetricResultPeriodSource
Organic clicks (561 to 2.26K)+303%Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console
Click-through rate0.5% → 1.8%Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console
Average position52 → 38.5Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console

Services Used

Next step

Want Results Like These? Book a Growth Call

A growth call shows where your funnel leaks and what we would fix first.

Reply within 1 working day. No lock-in contracts.

Prefer to ask a question first? Marketing Case Studies