Skip to content
Book a growth call

Artificial rock pool contractor · Home services · Orange County, California, United States

Artificial Rock Pool Contractor: +340% Organic Clicks in 6 Months

  • +340%Organic clicks (781 to 3.44K)
  • +114%Search impressions (67.9K to 145K)
  • 1.1% → 2.4%Click-through rate
  • SEO Services
  • Website Services
  • Design Services
The insight that changed everything

It was fighting every pool builder for generic searches, when it should have owned the searches only a rock specialist can answer.

The Challenge

A specialist in artificial rock pools, waterfalls and slides competed against general pool builders for searches only it could answer well. With an average position of 34 and a 1.1% click-through rate, the site turned 67.9K impressions into 781 clicks in six months.

The Results

  • Organic clicks

    3.44K

    +340% from 781

  • Impressions

    145K

    +114% from 67.9K

  • Click-through rate

    2.4%

    +118% from 1.1%

  • Average position

    25.7

    8.3 places higher from 34

Previous 6 months Last 6 monthsGoogle Search Console, 24 Mar to 22 Sep 2024, compared with the previous 6 months

How We Did It, Service by Service

  1. SEO

    Owning a niche nobody else covered

    Separate pages for rock waterfalls, slides, grottos and rock repair targeted searches general pool builders had no page for. Clicks rose from 781 to 3.44K.

  2. Website

    A feature page for every build

    Each feature page walked through the work in trade detail, with a quote request beside it, turning a brochure site into a set of pages that each answer one buyer's question.

  3. Design

    Showing the craft

    Rock work sells on how real it looks. Large, fast-loading project galleries on each feature page let buyers judge the finish for themselves, and click-through rate more than doubled from 1.1% to 2.4%.

What We Delivered

  • Feature pages for rock waterfalls, slides and grottos
  • Rock repair and pool restoration pages
  • Snippet rewrites across priority pages

Every Number, With Its Source

Artificial rock pool contractor results with period and source
MetricResultPeriodSource
Organic clicks (781 to 3.44K)+340%Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console
Search impressions (67.9K to 145K)+114%Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console
Click-through rate1.1% → 2.4%Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console

Services Used

Next step

Want Results Like These? Book a Growth Call

A growth call shows where your funnel leaks and what we would fix first.

Reply within 1 working day. No lock-in contracts.

Prefer to ask a question first? Marketing Case Studies